The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1903 Chicago Cubs

National League
<< 1902 Orphans1904 Cubs >>

1903 Chicago Cubs Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Jimmy Slagle29139543104162206044810033015040.298.393.357.751
Davy Jones231304976414018316253001508010.282.352.336.688
Johnny Kling2713249167146291336822002309020.297.330.428.758
Johnny Evers2112446470136277052190025011030.293.325.381.707
Joe Tinker2212446067134217270370027013010.291.345.380.726
Frank Chance26125441831442410281780067020100.327.439.440.878
Doc Casey331124355612683140190011020030.290.324.329.653
Dick Harley301043867289910334500270150110.231.328.259.587
Otto Williams2538130142950013400802000.223.246.262.508
Jack Taylor2940126132834017600303010.222.263.310.573
Jake Weimer293510710214006900001010.196.265.234.499
Bobby Lowe3732105142853015400503040.267.319.371.690
Jack McCarthy3424101112850014400802000.277.305.327.631
Bob Wicker25329818245208400101030.245.295.337.632
Tommy Raub3236846193207500302010.226.278.310.587
Jock Menefee3522643133002300002000.203.239.250.489
John Dobbs2816618141104700003020.230.329.279.607
Carl Lundgren2327616700031100103000.115.250.115.365
Jim Cook23826341002200100010.154.241.192.434
Bill Hanlon27821420002600103000.095.296.095.392
Clarence Currie24612150003100000000.417.462.417.878
Alex Hardy2536010001100000010.167.375.167.542
George Moriarty1715100000000000000.000.000.000.000
Larry McLean2114000001100000000.000.200.000.200
Peaches Graham2612000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Pop Williams2922000000000000010.000.333.000.333
Jack Doscher2211000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Totals 139473369513001916295484220025901180500.275.340.347.687
 

1903 Chicago Cubs Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Jack Taylor292114.600137334331312.127713785257083502.451.07
Jake Weimer29208.714035332273282.024111172410401281102.301.22
Bob Wicker25209.690132275241247.0236114833740110303.021.26
Carl Lundgren23119.550327206160193.019110263160067602.941.30
Jock Menefee35810.444020172131147.01578549338039603.001.33
Clarence Currie2412.33316332033.13525111909302.971.32
Alex Hardy2511.50003301012.2211090704106.392.21
Pop Williams2901.0000110105.09330002005.401.80
Peaches Graham2601.0000110005.09630304105.402.40
Jack Doscher2201.0000110003.065402051012.002.67
Totals 8256.59461391392211761240.111825983821435404513702.771.24
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Tue Dec 13 17:04:41 2016
Contact Us