The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1885 Chicago White Stockings

National League
<< 1884 White Stockings1886 White Stockings >>

1885 Chicago White Stockings Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Abner Dalrymple271134921091352712116146042000000.274.336.445.782
Fred Pfeffer251124699011312757326047000000.241.281.328.609
Cap Anson33112464100144357710834013000000.310.357.461.819
Tom Burns281114458212123977116048000000.272.297.411.708
George Gore28109441115138211355768025000000.313.405.454.858
King Kelly2710743812412624797546024000000.288.355.436.791
Ned Williamson27113407879716536575060000000.238.357.324.681
John Clarkson237228334611154323044000000.216.224.332.556
Silver Flint29682492752821172052000000.209.215.269.484
Billy Sunday224617236443322012033000000.256.304.343.647
Jim McCormick28251031323140161018000000.223.231.311.541
Sy Sutcliffe231143581104205000000.186.222.256.478
Ted Kennedy209363300010010000000.083.083.083.167
Larry Corcoran25722661004601000000.273.429.318.747
Jimmy Ryan22313261002101000000.462.500.5381.038
Jim McCauley2236110000203000000.167.375.167.542
Wash Williams14010000000000000.250.250.250.500
Bill Krieg2613000000002000000.000.000.000.000
Ed Gastfield1913000000001000000.000.000.000.000
Totals 1134093834107918475546063400429000000.264.320.385.705
 

1885 Chicago White Stockings Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Jim McCormick28204.833024240243215.018710358840088002.431.06
Ted Kennedy2072.77809908078.2915430528036003.431.51
Larry Corcoran2552.71407706159.1633824224010003.641.47
Fred Pfeffer2521.66725232031.22615918013002.561.07
Ned Williamson2700---2202006.02000003000.000.33
Wash Williams00---0110002.025305000013.503.50
Totals 8725.77741131135108141015.2868470252372020458002.231.05
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Tue Dec 13 17:04:42 2016
Contact Us