The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1955 Chicago White Sox

American League
<< 1954 White Sox1956 White Sox >>

1955 Chicago White Sox Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Nellie Fox271546361001982876593811579144178.311.364.406.770
Chico Carrasquel27145523831341121152610591146410.256.335.348.683
Minnie Minoso2913951779149267107076343198841018.288.387.424.811
Jim Rivera3214745471120244105262659251610315.264.352.401.753
Walt Dropo32141453551271521979428710132215.280.343.448.791
George Kell3212842944134241881512362213567.312.389.429.818
Sherm Lollar3013842667111131166168123422421010.261.374.408.782
Jim Busby2899337388213412725037736206.243.294.315.608
Bob Nieman28992723677112115336137103429.283.366.460.826
Bob Kennedy3483214286510294316016022007.304.352.495.848
Johnny Groth2832771326702116113103202.338.376.506.883
Dick Donovan274076101700159026001033.224.330.263.593
Ron Jackson214074101511278222102101.203.277.324.601
Billy Pierce28347051220073010108000.171.205.200.405
Virgil Trucks3832642810060012007101.125.123.141.264
Jack Harshman27326061110289017005202.183.282.300.582
Les Moss30325951520276110002010.254.333.390.723
Jim Brideweser2834586123204307002003.207.246.328.573
Vern Stephens342256101430377011001101.250.328.464.792
Willard Marshall3422416700061311000100.171.364.171.534
Clint Courtney28193771430110720000102.378.467.5411.007
Connie Johnson321933452005007002102.152.147.212.359
Harry Byrd302530220000007003000.067.067.067.133
Sandy Consuegra344429130001108003000.103.133.103.237
Mike Fornieles232829631001005002000.103.103.138.241
Bobby Adams332821820103404000000.095.240.190.430
Dixie Howell353521080001008001000.381.381.381.762
Buddy Peterson30621761002301000010.286.400.333.733
Bob Keegan341818060002103002001.333.368.333.702
Gil Coan331717030001005000000.176.176.176.353
Ron Northey351414152014303000001.357.471.7141.185
Ed McGhee302613610000601210002.077.368.077.445
Morrie Martin323710130000001000000.300.300.300.600
Earl Battey2057120000101000011.286.444.286.730
Phil Cavarretta3864100000001000000.000.000.000.000
Sammy Esposito2334300000100000000.000.200.000.200
Stan Jok2964310012101000100.250.3331.0001.333
Ed White2934020000101000000.500.600.5001.100
Fritz Dorish33133010000000000000.333.333.333.667
Bob Chakales2772000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Al Papai3872000000001000000.000.000.000.000
Lloyd Merriman3011000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Ted Gray3020000000000000000------------
Bob Powell2110000000000000000------------
Totals 15552207251401204361166775684059469451114358117.268.344.388.732
 

1955 Chicago White Sox Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Billy Pierce281510.600133265166205.2162504516645157301.971.10
Dick Donovan27159.625029243115187.018677691748588303.321.25
Jack Harshman27117.61103223290179.1144746716973116403.361.34
Virgil Trucks38138.61903226273175.017678771961591203.961.35
Sandy Consuegra3465.54574472130126.11204237418735202.641.09
Connie Johnson3274.6360171605299.0954038552072103.451.48
Harry Byrd3046.4001251261191.08549471030444204.651.26
Mike Fornieles2363.6672269112086.18437371229323203.861.31
Dixie Howell3583.7279350250073.2702724125525002.931.29
Bob Keegan3425.2860181111058.2833938428129105.831.89
Morrie Martin3223.4002370110052.0502721420222203.631.35
Fritz Dorish33201.000113050017.016430916001.591.47
Bob Chakales2700---07040012.111222616001.461.38
Al Papai3800---07040011.210551825003.861.54
Ted Gray3000---0210003.096602010018.003.67
Totals 9163.5912315515510055171378.01301557516111497447202203.371.30
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Tue Dec 13 17:04:32 2016
Contact Us