The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1891 Boston Reds

American Association Champions
Manager: Arthur Irwin

1891 Boston Reds Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Tom Brown3013758917718930215727009610600040.321.397.469.865
Hugh Duffy241275361341802089110610298500040.336.408.453.861
Cub Stricker3113951496111154046630345400060.216.309.261.569
Dan Brouthers33130486117170261951098702031000240.350.471.512.983
Duke Farrell24122473108143191312110590482100040.302.384.474.858
Paul Radford29133456102118115065960365500050.259.393.305.698
Morgan Murphy241064026087114454360581700050.216.289.294.582
Hardy Richardson3674278457194752400261600010.255.351.392.743
Bill Joyce25652437675915351630273600050.309.460.506.966
George Haddock245818530454132321046300010.243.324.324.648
Charlie Buffinton305818116342111619015000010.188.269.227.495
Jack McGeachey274117826452112112081100010.253.304.292.596
Cinders O'Brien24411281930100108017300010.234.285.242.527
John Irwin29197261622015609600000.222.282.306.588
Bill Daley2320595100109106100000.169.183.203.387
Clark Griffith211023641113605100010.174.367.435.801
Arthur Irwin33617120000201000020.118.286.118.403
King Kelly33415240014002100000.267.267.467.733
John Fitzgerald21614011001005000000.071.071.143.214
Tom Cotter24612130004102000000.250.308.250.558
Tommy Dowd22411110000001000000.091.091.091.182
Tim Donahue2147000000005000000.000.000.000.000
Frank Quinlan2225000000002000000.000.000.000.000
Kid Madden2413020001000000010.667.750.6671.417
Mike Flynn1912000000001000000.000.000.000.000
Totals 139488910281341163100527766510499447000660.274.367.380.748
 

1891 Boston Reds Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
George Haddock243411.756151474375379.233017210581370169002.491.23
Charlie Buffinton30299.763148434332363.230315310381200158002.551.16
Cinders O'Brien241813.581240309220268.230019710913127087003.651.59
Bill Daley2386.571219118100126.21197642681068002.981.58
Clark Griffith2131.75007433040.0473325315020005.631.55
John Fitzgerald2111.50016332032.0493220211016005.631.88
Kid Madden2401.0000110108.0101262606006.752.00
Paul Radford2900---0100001.00000000000.000.00
Totals 9342.68971391393110871219.21158675410424970524003.031.36
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Tue Dec 13 17:04:28 2016
Contact Us