The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1958 Boston Red Sox

American League
<< 1957 Red Sox1959 Red Sox >>

1958 Boston Red Sox Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Frank Malzone28155627761853021587333531353421.295.333.421.754
Pete Runnels30147568103183325859870491223615.322.416.438.854
Jackie Jensen311545488315731035122997659414313.286.396.535.931
Don Buddin241364977411825212438211060492413.237.349.368.717
Dick Gernert29122431591021912069594782022216.237.330.425.755
Jim Piersall2813041755991358484224312246011.237.303.350.653
Ted Williams391294118113523226859812491004419.328.458.5841.042
Sammy White29102328258515363521437110117.259.305.378.683
Gene Stephens25134270385910192522146121115.219.279.363.642
Lou Berberet285716711355321831132021015.210.337.311.648
Ted Lepcio275013610273061412147010012.199.268.353.621
Marty Keough2368118212633197029110102.220.262.322.584
Billy Klaus29618851440175016000002.159.204.239.443
Tom Brewer26428291620043019003103.195.221.220.440
Billy Consolo23467213921056014000003.125.192.181.373
Frank Sullivan28326761110035018008002.164.222.179.401
Pete Daley282756101821287111001003.321.397.500.897
Bill Renna333956515504186114000001.268.339.571.910
Ike Delock2831481310003020005000.063.118.083.201
Dave Sisler26304649110320110011102.196.224.261.485
Mike Fornieles263729260001005000001.207.207.207.414
Murray Wall3152282300000014000000.107.107.107.214
Ted Bowsfield231726240001009000000.154.154.154.308
Bob Smith3117191200002013001000.105.190.105.296
Bill Monbouquette211017030001002002001.176.176.176.353
Willard Nixon301017151002005000001.294.294.353.647
Ken Aspromonte26616020000301000001.125.263.125.388
Frank Baumann241014031000306001000.214.353.286.639
Leo Kiely284713000000004002000.000.000.000.000
Bud Byerly37184000000003000000.000.000.000.000
Al Schroll26510100000000000001.0001.0001.0002.000
Duane Wilson2421000000001001000.000.000.000.000
Jerry Casale2420000000000000000------------
Bob Porterfield3420000000000000000------------
George Susce2620000000000000000------------
Totals 1555218697133522930155667638388202922602927149.256.338.400.739
 

1958 Boston Red Sox Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Tom Brewer261212.500033321101227.12271229421932124803.721.41
Frank Sullivan28139.591332293102199.1216917912490103303.571.33
Ike Delock28148.63623119791160.015566601356682003.381.32
Dave Sisler2689.47103025241149.115794822279271104.941.58
Murray Wall3189.471105212900114.110951461433453503.621.24
Mike Fornieles2646.40013771110110.212362611033049604.961.41
Leo Kiely2852.71412470350081.0773127318326203.001.17
Bob Smith3143.571017741066.2613228445243003.781.59
Ted Bowsfield2342.6670161032065.2583228336138103.841.43
Bill Monbouquette2134.429010813054.1522520420430003.311.33
Frank Baumann2422.500010702052.1562726427231404.471.59
Willard Nixon3017.125010802043.1483029711015006.021.36
Bud Byerly3712.3330180100030.13112617316101.781.25
Al Schroll2600---05010010.06551407004.501.00
Duane Wilson2400---0220006.110540713005.682.68
Bob Porterfield3400---0201004.03221001004.500.75
Jerry Casale2400---0202003.01000203000.001.00
George Susce2600---0201002.064411000018.003.50
Totals 7975.513281551551114451380.01396691601121521306953103.921.39
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Tue Dec 13 17:04:25 2016
Contact Us