The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1930 Boston Red Sox

American League
<< 1929 Red Sox1931 Red Sox >>

1930 Boston Red Sox Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Tom Oliver271546468618934204642025669030.293.339.351.690
Bill Regan3113450754135351035325060429020.266.303.393.696
Earl Webb32127449611453061666440562112010.323.385.523.908
Russ Scarritt2711344748129178248120494713030.289.312.376.688
Phil Todt28111383491032251162240334110000.269.312.439.751
Otto Miller291123704910622504026021249000.286.333.373.706
Cedric Durst33102302297419512417024319020.245.290.351.641
Hal Rhyne31107296346085023250191412020.203.269.264.533
Bobby Reeves269227241597421850036626030.217.345.294.639
Charlie Berry2788256317496635160222010000.289.331.441.772
Bill Sweeney258824332751304309015533000.309.333.412.745
Johnnie Heving347522015615301711014202000.277.312.327.639
Rabbit Warstler265416216302311320021025000.185.275.253.528
Milt Gaston34389872030091013005000.204.212.235.447
Bill Narleski30399811239007705001030.235.306.327.632
Danny MacFayden253692111341087032008000.141.202.207.409
Jack Russell244179121430143031002000.177.207.253.460
Hod Lisenbee31377552000085020008000.267.313.267.579
Jack Rothrock2545654183104209020000.277.299.354.652
Ed Connolly212748192007403003000.188.250.229.479
Ed Durham2233410400022018002000.098.140.098.237
Joe Cicero191830551204105001000.167.194.333.527
George Smith282924381100006000000.333.333.458.792
Ed Morris301819264003003001000.316.316.526.842
Bill Barrett30618331001103002000.167.211.222.433
Charlie Small242518131000205102000.167.250.222.472
Red Ruffing25611232001001000000.273.273.455.727
Frank Bushey23119010000003000000.111.111.111.222
Ben Shields2733000000002000000.000.000.000.000
Bill Bayne3112010000001000000.500.500.5001.000
Jim Galvin2222000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Tom Winsett2011000000001000000.000.000.000.000
Bob Kline2010000000000000000------------
Frank Mulroney2720000000000000000------------
Totals 154528661213912576747533356055642351440190.263.312.364.676
 

1930 Boston Red Sox Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Milt Gaston341320.394238344202273.02721381191598099003.921.36
Danny MacFayden251114.440236333181269.1293141126993076604.211.43
Hod Lisenbee311017.370037315150237.12541301162086047504.401.43
Jack Russell24920.310035303150229.23021621391153035305.451.55
Ed Durham22415.211133121761140.01448173943028204.691.34
George Smith2812.3330272190073.2926254749021106.601.91
Ed Morris3049.308018963065.1674230138028004.131.61
Frank Bushey2301.000011090030.034222111504206.301.63
Red Ruffing2503.00004311024.032191716014106.381.58
Ben Shields2700---03030010.01611100601009.002.20
Bill Bayne3100---0101004.05221101004.501.50
Frank Mulroney2701.0000202003.03210002003.001.00
Bob Kline2000---0101001.01000000000.001.00
Totals 52102.3385154154747841360.115158127087548803562004.681.47
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Tue Dec 13 17:04:26 2016
Contact Us