The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1996 Baltimore Orioles

American League East
Manager: Davey Johnson
<< 1995 Orioles1997 Orioles >>

1996 Baltimore Orioles Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Cal Ripken Jr.351636409417840126102593781204428.278.341.466.807
Rafael Palmeiro3116262611018140239142951296800839.289.381.546.927
Bobby Bonilla33159595107171275281167578513017513.287.363.491.853
Roberto Alomar281535881321934342294901065176812114.328.411.527.938
Brady Anderson3214957911717237550110761106218642211.297.396.6371.034
B.J. Surhoff3114353774157276218247879012137.292.352.482.834
Chris Hoiles3112740764105130257357197011797.258.356.474.830
Mike Devereaux33127323497411283434053922228.229.305.350.655
Jeffrey Hammonds2571248385610192723153336147.226.301.383.684
Eddie Murray40642303659120103427442100606.257.327.439.766
Luis Polonia3257175254241214100208610110.240.285.309.594
Billy Ripken31571351931802129018001114.230.281.333.614
Todd Zeile302911717288051915016000002.239.326.436.762
Gregg Zaun255010816258111311215000223.231.309.352.661
Tony Tarasco253184142030197015531001.238.297.310.606
Mark Smith262778919204103020020030.244.298.423.721
Manny Alexander2553686700043027332002.103.141.103.244
Brent Bowers2521396122003007000001.308.308.359.667
Mark Parent3418334610262010001001.182.229.394.623
Pete Incaviglia3212334102028007000110.303.314.545.860
Jeff Huson311728591002103000100.321.333.357.690
Cesar Devarez261018320100103000000.111.158.222.380
Gene Kingsale1930000000000000000------------
Totals 1625689949155729929257914645499157740316761134.274.350.472.822
 

1996 Baltimore Orioles Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Mike Mussina271911.63303636041243.1264137130316902043204.811.37
David Wells331114.44003434030224.1247132128325171307245.141.33
Scott Erickson281312.52003433050222.12621371242166410011385.021.48
Rocky Coppinger22106.62502322100125.0126767225591104295.181.48
Jimmy Haynes2336.3331261180089.0122848214581652108.292.02
Rick Krivda2635.3750221140081.289484514392541104.961.57
Roger McDowell3511.5004410110059.16932287231202114.251.55
Randy Myers3344.50031620500058.2602423729474133.531.52
Kent Mercker2836.3330141200058.07356501235122327.761.86
Jesse Orosco3931.7500660100055.2422221528452243.401.26
Alan Mills2932.6003490230054.24026261035250124.281.37
Arthur Rhodes2691.900128250053.0482824624362074.081.36
Archie Corbin28201.000018050027.12277222020132.301.61
Keith Shepherd2801.000013060020.2312720618117038.712.37
Terry Mathews3122.500014050018.2207737013013.381.45
Nerio Rodriguez2501.00008120016.21811827012104.321.50
Armando Benitez23101.000418080014.176626020013.770.91
Jimmy Myers2700---011050014.01813114316007.071.50
Mike Milchin28101.000013000011.0137705110015.731.64
Esteban Yan2100---0402009.113763317005.791.71
Garrett Stephenson2401.0000302006.1139913131012.792.53
Brian Sackinsky2500---0302004.26221302003.861.93
Manny Alexander2500---0101000.215514000067.507.50
Totals 8874.543441621621501211468.21604903841209597351047381495.151.50
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Tue Dec 13 17:04:15 2016
Contact Us