The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1889 Boston Beaneaters

National League
<< 1888 Beaneaters1890 Beaneaters >>

1889 Boston Beaneaters Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Dick Johnston2613253980123164567410603400020.228.285.301.586
Hardy Richardson341325361221633310679480444700050.304.367.437.803
King Kelly31125507120149415978650406800020.294.376.448.824
Dan Brouthers311264851051812697118660622000140.373.462.507.969
Billy Nash2412848184132202376790442600020.274.379.343.722
Joe Quinn2411244457116135269250212400050.261.308.327.635
Tom Brown28903629384105224590566300010.232.341.304.645
Charlie Ganzel2773275307335143150111300020.265.308.324.632
John Clarkson277326236549322311059800000.206.238.286.524
Charlie Bennett348224742578242821043700020.231.296.328.624
Pop Smith32592082154134032230301100040.260.345.361.705
Old Hoss Radbourn34351221723101139019300020.189.256.221.477
Kid Madden22248672510014307400000.291.315.302.617
Irv Ray259338101002400100000.303.378.333.712
Bill Daley21920231000108000000.150.190.200.390
Bill Sowders24717240001102000000.235.278.235.513
Jerry Hurley2614000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Totals 1334628826125119654426674710450331000410.270.343.363.706
 

1889 Boston Beaneaters Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Old Hoss Radbourn342011.645033312281277.02821511131472099803.671.28
Kid Madden221010.500122193181178.0194131877710641604.401.49
Bill Daley2133.50009724048.0342923143040204.311.60
Bill Sowders2412.33327433042.0533524323010205.141.81
Billy Nash2400---0101001.00000100000.001.00
Totals 8345.648413313312121101166.011526264354141304974503.361.34
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Tue Dec 13 17:04:14 2016
Contact Us