The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

2005 Arizona Diamondbacks

National League West
Manager: Bob Melvin
<< 2004 Diamondbacks2006 Diamondbacks >>

2005 Arizona Diamondbacks Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Shawn Green32158581871663742273626958408518.286.355.477.832
Luis Gonzalez3715557990157370247978129041041114.271.366.459.825
Craig Counsell3415057885148344942784692672488.256.350.375.726
Troy Glaus28149538781392913797842145420577.258.363.522.885
Royce Clayton3514352259141284244380105133102119.270.320.351.670
Chad Tracy25145503731553442772354783116810.308.359.553.911
Tony Clark33130349471062223087376880006110.304.366.6361.003
Alex Cintron26122330369019284812333122318.273.298.415.713
Chris Snyder24115326246614062840587013046.202.297.301.598
Quinton McCracken3513421523514311323435406114.237.313.298.610
Jose Cruz Jr.3164202234390122842254010106.213.347.436.783
Luis Terrero258816123376142014040322165.230.313.354.667
Kelly Stinnett355912915324061212332001014.248.317.419.736
Conor Jackson234085817302812011000116.200.303.306.609
Koyie Hill263478617500611027010200.218.308.282.590
Javier Vazquez28306321510123010006000.238.273.302.574
Brandon Webb26316206000210300013000.097.111.097.208
Brad Halsey2426482300026018006000.063.167.063.229
Russ Ortiz312334171001309006001.206.270.235.506
Claudio Vargas271934130003207007002.088.139.088.227
Matt Kata273031662100504012000.194.306.323.628
Andy Green271731571002703000101.226.359.258.617
Shawn Estes321629220100007102001.069.069.138.207
Scott Hairston251520021000006000001.100.100.150.250
Lance Cormier2476020001001001001.333.333.333.667
Mike Gosling2456000000004001000.000.000.000.000
Dustin Nippert2434010000103000000.250.400.250.650
Mike Koplove2822000000001000000.000.000.000.000
Kerry Ligtenberg3411000000001000000.000.000.000.000
Brandon Medders2511000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Brian Bruney2311000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Tim Worrell3711000000001000000.000.000.000.000
Totals 16255506961419291271916706065110946726714555132.256.332.421.754
 

2005 Arizona Diamondbacks Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Brandon Webb261412.53803333010229.02299890215941722303.541.26
Javier Vazquez281115.42303333031215.2223112106354641925214.421.25
Brad Halsey24812.40002826100160.01911018220393829184.611.44
Shawn Estes3278.46702121020123.2132706615450634204.801.43
Claudio Vargas2796.60002119000119.212466642140390774.811.37
Russ Ortiz31511.31302222000115.014792881865346486.891.84
Lance Cormier2473.7000670130079.1865045743563575.111.63
Jose Valverde2534.42915610340066.1511918520175232.441.07
Mike Koplove2821.6670440110049.2483128620328685.071.37
Brian Bruney2313.25012470210046.0563938635251547.431.98
Mike Gosling2403.000013550032.1402016219214064.451.82
Tim Worrell3711.500032080031.23013849222102.271.23
Greg Aquino2701.0001350110031.1422927717134417.761.88
Brandon Medders2541.8000270100030.12166211031111.781.05
Brandon Lyon2502.00014320220029.1442521610217216.441.84
Buddy Groom3901.000123050015.119882517004.701.57
Dustin Nippert24101.00003300014.21099113011115.521.57
Javier Lopez2711.500229050014.1191515211311129.422.09
Oscar Villarreal23201.000011000013.211882625125.271.24
Jason Bulger26101.00009050010.014661519005.401.90
Kerry Ligtenberg3400---0702009.216151544050013.972.07
Matt Herges3500---0702008.012121245031013.502.13
Randy Choate2900---0800007.08770514109.001.86
Armando Almanza3200---0601004.05111302012.252.00
Edgar Gonzalez2200---0100000.1244120100108.00---12.00
Totals 7785.47545162162156611456.11580856788193537431038621414.871.45
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Tue Dec 13 17:04:07 2016
Contact Us